Regionals Day 1 Recap and Day 2 information


Yesterday our Varsity Track athletes competed in Day 1 of the Region Championship held at Alpharetta High School. The top 8 finishers from Monday's preliminary round will advance to Wednesday's Finals.

Meet Results click here

Congratulations to the following athletes on their top 8 finishes: BOYS

Sean Rager - 3200M

Jamal Ellis - Shot Put

GIRLS

Sara Gotwalt - 1600M

Kira Wiklund - 1600M

Congratulations to the following athletes/teams that qualified for the finals: BOYS

4X100M - 'A' : Dylan Merrell, Robbie Ruppel, Jaden Slocum, Errol Williams

4X100M - 'B' : Kylen Crosby, Joshua Flynn, Marcus McFarlane, Dane Motley

Robbie Ruppel - 400M, 200M

Errol Williams - 400M

Dylan Merrell - 100M, 200M

Joshua Flynn - 110MH, 300MH

CJ McFerrin - 110MH

Matthew Ashe - 800M

Richard Arockiasamy - 300MH

4X400M - 'A' :Dylan Merrell, Jaden Slocum, Robbie Ruppel, Errol Williams

4X400M - 'B' : Kylen Crosby, Joshua Flynn, Jackson Frizzell, Dane Motley

GIRLS

4X100M - 'A' : Kendall Brown, Gabrielle Cross, Jasmine Jackson, Logan Walker

Gabrielle Cross - 400M, 200M

Sara Gotwalt - 800M

Jasmine Jackson - 300MH

4x400M - 'A' : Kendall Brown, Gabrielle Cross, Jasmine Jackson, Emma Palmer

Some events yesterday were contested as a Final with the top 4 qualifying for Sectional Meet at Grovetown High School in May. Congratulations to Jamal Ellis - Shot Put and Sean Rager - 3200M

Good luck!

Important Information for Wednesday's Day 2 Regional Meet

Released from Class:

Competing Athletes - After 4A Lunch (report to the Stadium) If you elect to attend class, please email Coach Merine;

JV Athletes - 2:50PM (Report to the Stadium to work your respective event)

JV Meet Assignments click here

Meet Starts: 3:15PM

Estimated Meet Finish: 8:30PM

Heat Sheets click here

Schedule of Events:

3:15 Implement Weigh-in

Field Events

3:15 Girl's Long Jump, immediately Followed by Boy's Triple Jump

3:45 Girl's Shot Put; Boy's High Jump, Boy's Discus,

Running Finals

5:45 - 4X100M Relay

6:00 - 1600M Boy's

6:15 - 400M

6:30 - 100M

6:45 - 100MH/110MH

7:00- 800M

7:15 - 200M

7:30 - 300MH

7:45 - 3200M (Girls)

8:00 - 4X400M

Spectators Admission: $5 Concessions: Full Concessions Meet Results: will be posted as soon as possible on the Home page of the team website

Please come out and support these great athletes!

Recent Posts