Regionals Day 1 Recap and Day 2 information

April 24, 2019

Yesterday our Varsity Track athletes competed in Day 1 of the Region Championship held at Alpharetta High School.  The top 8 finishers from Monday's preliminary round will advance to Wednesday's Finals. 

 

Meet Results click here

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Congratulations to the following athletes on their top 8 finishes:

BOYS

Sean Rager - 3200M

Jamal Ellis - Shot Put

 

GIRLS

Sara Gotwalt - 1600M

Kira Wiklund - 1600M


Congratulations to the following athletes/teams that qualified for the finals:

BOYS

4X100M - 'A' : Dylan Merrell, Robbie Ruppel, Jaden Slocum, Errol Williams 

4X100M - 'B' : Kylen Crosby, Joshua Flynn, Marcus McFarlane, Dane Motley 

Robbie Ruppel - 400M, 200M

Errol Williams - 400M

Dylan Merrell - 100M, 200M

Joshua Flynn - 110MH, 300MH

CJ McFerrin - 110MH

Matthew Ashe - 800M

Richard Arockiasamy - 300MH

4X400M - 'A' :Dylan Merrell, Jaden Slocum, Robbie Ruppel, Errol Williams  

4X400M - 'B' : Kylen Crosby, Joshua Flynn, Jackson Frizzell, Dane Motley 


GIRLS

4X100M - 'A' : Kendall Brown, Gabrielle Cross, Jasmine Jackson, Logan Walker 

Gabrielle Cross - 400M, 200M

Sara Gotwalt - 800M

Jasmine Jackson - 300MH

4x400M - 'A' : Kendall Brown, Gabrielle Cross, Jasmine Jackson, Emma Palmer

 

 

Some events yesterday were contested as a Final with the top 4 qualifying for Sectional Meet at Grovetown High School in May.  Congratulations to Jamal Ellis - Shot Put and Sean Rager - 3200M

 Good luck!

Important Information for Wednesday's Day 2 Regional Meet

Released from Class:

Competing Athletes - After 4A Lunch (report to the Stadium) If you elect to attend class, please email Coach Merine;

JV Athletes - 2:50PM (Report to the Stadium to work your respective event)

JV Meet Assignments click here

Meet Starts: 3:15PM

Estimated Meet Finish: 8:30PM

 

Heat Sheets click here

Schedule of Events:

 

3:15 Implement Weigh-in

Field Events

3:15 Girl's Long Jump, immediately Followed by Boy's Triple Jump

3:45 Girl's Shot Put; Boy's High Jump, Boy's Discus,

Running Finals

5:45 - 4X100M Relay

6:00 - 1600M Boy's

6:15 - 400M

6:30 - 100M

6:45 - 100MH/110MH

7:00- 800M

7:15 - 200M

7:30 - 300MH

7:45 - 3200M (Girls)

8:00 - 4X400M

Spectators  
Admission: $5
Concessions:  Full Concessions


Meet Results:  will be posted as soon as possible on the Home page of the team website

 

Please come out and support these great athletes!

Please reload

Recent Posts

February 7, 2020

Please reload

Archive
Please reload

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now